Jacksonville Downed by USC Upstate 76-62 in Atlantic Sun Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 8th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Atlantic Sun Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  USC Upstate 39 37 76 -2.5
  Jacksonville 29 33 62 +2.5
Thu, Mar 07 2013, 08:30 PM

Hawkins Arena
Macon, GA
Attendance: 1,211
TV: ESPN3.com

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Thursday, Mar. 7, Jacksonville fell to USC Upstate 76-62 in the quarterfinals of the Atlantic Sun Tournament. The loss drops the Dolphins to 1-2 against USC Upstate this season. The Dolphins got seven points and seven rebounds from Evin Graham. Glenn Powell had 13 points and added six rebounds. For the Spartans, Jodd Maxey finished with nine points and six rebounds (3 Ast 3 Blk 3 Stl). Jacksonville (14-18) finished the regular season fourth in the Atlantic Sun with a 9-9 record in conference play.


UPSTATE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJodd Maxey24963330
ARicardo Glenn311271302
AAdrian Rodgers261154100
B+Torrey Craig281761035
B+B. Olomuwiya241151111
B+Ty Greene311421101
CFred Miller20213101
DMario Blessing15011101
JU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BEvin Graham20772104
BGlenn Powell271360001
BJavon Dawson231151002
B-Jarvis Haywood291621002
B-Russell Powell22534102
C+Jeremy Bogus16331111
D+K. Fleming26231203
D+Keith McDougald28500001
-Marcellous Bell5010000
-Tyler Alderman4010000

Jacksonville Game Notes:
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 7:29 left to go.
  • When the opposition records 11 or more steals this season, Jacksonville has lost 100 percent of the time (0-5).
  • The Dolphins have turned the ball over more than their opponents in the past four games.
  • The top two scorers (Jarvis Haywood and Glenn Powell) accounted for 46.7 percent of the points.
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 52.6 percent or better this season, Jacksonville has lost 100 percent of the time (0-7).

USC Upstate Game Notes:
  • Torrey Craig has led the team in scoring 16 times in 32 games this season.
  • Torrey Craig set a career high with a 100 percent three-point percentage.
  • Torrey Craig has six straight double-digit point games.
  • Ricardo Glenn has five straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two scorers (Torrey Craig and Ty Greene) accounted for 40.7 percent of the points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Mercer
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Jacksonville Punished by Mercer 85-64



Season Preview: JU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Atlantic Sun Standings

OverallConf
1 Mercer 27-9 14-4
1 FGCU 22-13 14-4
3 USC Upstate 19-15 11-7
4 ETSU 19-16 10-8
4 North Florida 16-16 10-8
4 Lipscomb 15-15 10-8
 7Jacksonville 12-18 8-10
8 NoKY 9-21 5-13
8 Stetson 7-24 5-13
10 Kennesaw State 6-25 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#44 Tyler Alderman So C 6-9 235
#10 Marcellous Bell So G 5-11 175
#1 Jeremy Bogus Jr G 6-5 190
#0 Javon Dawson Sr F 6-6 260
#2 K. Fleming So F 6-6 210
#11 Jarvis Haywood So G 6-4 185
#15 J.R. Holder Fr F 6-7 180
#22 Sam Hunt Fr G 6-2 170
#14 O. Manasterly Fr F 6-6 220
#5 Vince Martin Sr G 6-2 200
#21 Keith McDougald Sr G 6-1 205
#34 Josh Murray Fr C 6-9 220
#33 R.J. Slawson F 6-9 220
#5 Unknown Unknown Sr G 6-2 200
#13 Marcel White Fr G/F 6-6 200